List of academic staff of Chemistry Program

Full-time Academic Staff on duty (Associate Professor)

No

Name

Academic Rank

Field of Specialization

Remark

1

Meareg Amare (Dr.)

Associate Professor

Analytical Chemistry     

Teacher

2

Delele Worku (Dr)

Associate Professor

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher

3

Girma Kibatu (Dr.)

Associate Professor

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher

4

Atakilt Abebe (Dr.)

Associate Professor

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher

5

Minaleshewa Atilabachew (Dr.)

Associate Professor

Analytical Chemistry  

Teacher/ Analytical Course Chair/Laboratory Manager

6

Belete Asefa (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry

Teacher/Physical Course Chair

7

Getinet Tamiru (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher/Inorganic Course Chair/Quality Assurance Coordinator

 

Full-time Academic Staff on duty (Assistant Professor)

No

Name

Academic Rank

Field of Specialization

Remark

1.

Muluken Aklilu (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry

Teacher/College Dean

2.

Yeshitila Asteraye (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

3.

Tesfaye Shiferaw (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Analytical Chemistry  

Teacher/ RSC Vice President

4

Solomon libsu (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

5

Alemu Tesfaye (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry   

Teacher/STEM coordinator

6

Tihitinna Asmellash (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Analytical Chemistry  

Teacher

7

Zelalem Yibralign (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

8

Hailu Shiferaw (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Analytical Chemistry  

Teacher

9

Belete Bedemo (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher/Organic Course Chair/Head of Dept.

10

Yonas Beyene (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

11

Alebel Nibret (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

12

Mengistu Gemech (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

13

Alemayehu Mekonnen (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

14

Abebaw Adgo (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

15

Agegnehu Alemu (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Analytical Chemistry

Teacher

16

Mekuriaw Asefa (Dr.)

Assistant Professor

Organic Chemistry

Teacher

Full-time Academic Staff on duty (Lecturer)

No

Name

Academic Rank

Field of Specialization

Remark

1

Abrham Sendek

Lecturer

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher

2

Tezera Sisay

Lecturer

Inorganic Chemistry

Teacher

3

Alemwork Tegegne

Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

Teacher

4

Zelalem Bitew

Lecturer

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

5

Addisie Alemayehu

Lecturer

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

6

Abebe Reda

Lecturer

Physical Chemistry

Teacher

 

Technical Assistants on duty

No

Name

Rank

STUDY

 1.

Gizachewu Alene

Chief Technical Assistant I

 

 2.

Gemechu Senbeta

Chief Technical Assistant I

 

 3.

Anteneh Demelash

Chief Technical Assistant I

 

4.

Bosena Denber

Senior Technical Assistant II

01/02/2009-30/01/2012

5.

Kidanemariam Teklay

Chief Technical Assistant I

 

6.

Meseret Kindie

Senior Technical Assistant II

 

7

Yayesew Amlaku

Senior Technical Assistant II

 

8

Gezahegne Asmare

Senior Technical Assistant II

 

9

Melkie Workneh

Chief Technical Assistant I

 

 

Full-time Academic Staff on study leave (PhD Program)

No

Name

Academic Rank

Field of Specialization

Remark (year in EC)

  1.  

Zewudu Mesele

Lecturer

Organic Chemistry

Abroad (Europe) 22/07/2007-21/06/2010

2nd time for a year Extension is permitted on SAC 27/11 date 04/7/11

  1.  

Asfaw Geremew

Lecturer

Physical Chemistry

Abroad (Germany )01/07/2008-30/06/2011

1 year Extension is permitted until 30/6/2012 on SAC 27/11 date 04/7/2011

  1.  

Tsegaye Gashawu

Lecturer

Organic Chemistry

Abroad (Brazil 01/11/2008EC-30/10/2012EC)

  1.  

Bekele Hailegnaw

Lecturer

Physical Chemistry

Abroad (Austria 01/11/2008EC-30/10/2012EC)

  1.  

Bisratewongel Tegegne

Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

AAU, Ethiopia (01/02/2009EC- 30/01/2013EC)

  1.  

Wondu Dagnaw

Lecturer

Organic Chemistry

Abroad (China 01/01/2010EC-30/10/2013EC)

  1.  

W/Giorgis Hilluf

Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

BDU, Ethiopia (01/02/10 EC – 30/01/2014EC)

  1.  

Wasihun Abebe                  

Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

BDU, Ethiopia (01/02/10 EC – 30/01/2014EC)

  1.  

Chaltu Reta

Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

BDU, Ethiopia (01/02/10 EC – 30/01/2014EC)

10.

Tigist Ayalew

Lecturer

Inorganic Chemistry

Abroa(Taiwan) 01/01/2011 – 05/13/2013 E.C

11.

Zebasil Tasew

Assistant Professor

Analytical Chemistry  

BDU, Ethiopia (01/02/2011 – 30/01/2015 E.C

12.

Mirtachew Tahir

Assistant Professor

Chemistry Education

Abroad, Norway (23/04/2010EC-22/04/2012EC)

13.

Mulugeta Tessema

Lecturer

Organic Chemistry

Abroad (Taiwan)26/12/2007-23/10/2010

1 year Extension is permitted until 25/12/2011 on SAC 04/10 date 09/12/2010