Ongoing Researches

ONGOING RESEARCH ACTIVITIES    

 

No

Title of the research

Primary investigator

Research started

Remark

(Department)

1.

Assessment of Climate Change vulnerability and adaptation in the Lake Tana Catchments

 

Dr. Ali Seid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 E.C

Biology

2.

Vegetation ecology and ethno-botany of the upstream (Gel gel) Abay:  1st phase watershed restoration in the Lake Tana catchments

 

Dr. Ali Seid

Biology

3.

Restoration of native vegetation and soil properties at Jemma and   Koga Watersheds, Lake Tana Basin

             ,

Mr. Desalegn Taddele

Biology

4.

Shore area habitat assessment of Lake Tana ecosystem

    

 Dr. Ayalew Wondie

Biology

5.

Search for potential bio control agents against water hyacinth  (Eichhorinia Crassipes) in Lake Tana, Ethiopia

     

Mr. Getachew Bezabih

Biology

6.

Comparison of Titremetric, Spectrophotometeric and Electro chemical   methods in the delimitation of iodine content in iodized salts

     

Dr. Girma Kibatu

Chemistry

7.

Determination of essential trace element Ca, Zn, Fe, I and Se in fish samples from Lake Tana and Blue Nile using Analytical Methods

 

Dr. Girma Kibatu

Chemistry

8.

Soil Acidity assessment under and different land uses in selected areas of south Gondar Zone, North West Ethiopia

 

Dr. Eyayu Molla

Biology

9.

Determining the assimilation capacity of Lake Tana for sustainable management

Mr. Agegnehu Alemu

Chemistry

10.

Colobus Monkeys (Colobus guereza) in Dukma and Apini Areas, Awi Adminstrative Zone, Ethiopia: Current population Status, Behavioural Ecology and Potential Threats

Dr.Dessalegn Ejigu

 

 

 

Biology

11.

Saving habits of the community through various saving and loan mechanisms Amhara region, Ethiopia

 

Mr. Haile Mekonnen

 

Statistics

12.

Total solar irradiance reconstruction using artificial neutral networks

 

Mr. Ambelu Tebabal

 

Physics

13.

Solving Vehicle Routing Problems Through Integer programming

 

Mr. Seyfe Belete

Mathematics

14.

The spatial distribution and factors affecting TB/HIV CO infection I Amhara region referral hospital, Ethiopia.

Mr. Awoke Abebaw

Statistics

15.

Synthesis, characterization and antimicrobial activities of 1,10-phenanthroline and nucleo-bases complexes of Cu(II), Zn(II), Co(II).

 

Dr. Atakilt A

 

Chemistry

 

16.

 

 

 

 

17.

 Isolation and antimicrobial susceptibility pattern of acute diarrhea causing campylobacter spp. in children, five and under five years in Bahir Dar town, Ethiopia

Mr. Belete Assefa

 

Biology

18.

Photodegradation of organic influents using Ag/N/TiO2 photocatalyst nanocomposite materialin water samples collected from Blue Nile River near the texile factory.

Mr. Abraham Sendek

 

Chemistry

 

19.

 Determination of organochlorine pesticides in rice sample from Fogera Woreda, Fish and water samples from Lake Tana

Mr. Yonas  Beyene

 

 

Chemistry

 

20.

The effects of pre-university mathematics courses on pre-engineering students’ self-efficacy

Dr. Getachew Adamu

 

 

Mathematics

 

21.

Ethnozoological study on traditional medicinal animals and beliefs of indigenous people in Metema woreda, North western Ethiopia

 

Mr. Fassil Adugna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 E.C.

Biology

22.

Assessment of the Microbial quality and safety of freshly squeezed Fruit Juice in Bahir Dar Town

 

Dr. Mulugeta Kibret

Biology

23.

The family Chironomidae (Insecta: Diptera) as indicator of water quality in Lake Tana and its tributary Rivers, Ethiopia

 

Dr. Getachew Beneberu

Biology

24.

The effects of water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) on the taxon diversity and density of fish early life stages (larvae and juveniles) in the littoral habitats of Lake Tana, Ethiopia

Dr. Wassie Anteneh

Biology

25.

Assessment of parasitic infections prevalence and malnutrition among schoolchildren of Zegie Peninsula, northwest Ethiopia 

 

Dr. Endalkachew Kibret

Biology

26.

Diversity, structure and ecological effects of introducing exotic woody plants in the church forests of northwestern Ethiopia

 

Mr. Desalegn Tadele

Biology

27.

Chemical analysis and in-vitro antimicrobial as well as antioxidant activity evaluation of essential oils of Vernonia amygdalina and Rhamnus prinoides

Mr. Mirtachew Tahir

 

 

Chemistry

28.

Production of Biomass Briquettes from Straw of Sesame, Leaves of Eucalyptus, and Sugarcane Bagasse with or without binding agents: An alternative renewable energy source

Dr. Yeshitila Ateraye

 

 

 

Chemistry

29.

Survival Time of HIV/AIDS Patients on ART in Amahara Referral Hospitals

Mr. Zelalem Getahun 

 

 

30.

Prevalence of infectious diseases and associated risk factors among pregnant women attending prenatal care center of Felege Hiwot Hospital, northwest, Ethiopia

Dr. Abaineh Munshea,

 

 

Biology

 

Share