Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: ALDI_theme_ in drupal_theme_initialize() (line 100 of C:\wamp\www\bdu.edu.et\includes\theme.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _drupal_theme_initialize() (line 146 of C:\wamp\www\bdu.edu.et\includes\theme.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _theme_load_registry() (line 335 of C:\wamp\www\bdu.edu.et\includes\theme.inc).
  • Notice: Undefined index: ALDI_theme_ in theme_get_setting() (line 1440 of C:\wamp\www\bdu.edu.et\includes\theme.inc).

Academic Calender for 2007 E.C.

BAHIR DAR UNIVERSITY

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS  

ACADEMIC CALENDAR FOR ALL REGULAR, CONTINUING AND POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS (2014/ 2015 G.C. (2007 E.C.)

Academic Calender for 2007 E.C.

August , 2014

 

Aug.31-Oct.10

Neh.25-Mes.30

Registration for all distance programs

 

Aug.16

Neh.10

Last date for submission of  official grade for distance Programs  to customers relation and information production case team

Aug.21-sep.25

Neh.15- Mes.15

Application for admission to evening undergraduate and regular & evening postgraduate programs

 

September, 2014

Sep.1

 

Neh.26

Starting date  for basic training for mechanical program entry 9th and electrical  program entry 4th

Sep.15

Mes. .5

Academic staff  report to duty

Sep.16-17

 

Mes.6-7

Registration for all 4th year  regular  undergraduate engineering  students who will take holistic exam

Registration for second year clinical batches II (C-II) students

Sep.20

 

Mes.10

 

Class begin for  second year clinical batches II (C-II) students

Last date for submission of grade report  for distance programs to distance branch offices

Sep.24

 

Mes.14

 

Graduation for mechanical program entry 8th and electrical program  entry 3rd  (Marine Trainees)

 

Sep. 25

Mes. 15

First Statistical annual workshop

 

 

 

Sep.29

 

Mes.19

 

Instructors submit their finalized course guidebook in soft and hard copies to their department

Deans / Directors submit first semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff statistics & Class room demand  to office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

Program managers/department heads submit final first semester class schedule for all regular and evening programs approved by the dean/director to the office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

Sep 29– Oct 3

Mes.19-23

Entrance Examination for all post graduate applicants

Sep.30-Tik.1

 

Mes.20-21

 

Application date for all first year regular undergraduate programs

 

Sep 30– Oct 10

Mes.20-30

Training for first year students and Instructors

October, 2014

Oct.5

Mes.25

Entrance examination for distance programs as per regulation of MOE

 

Word Teachers’ Day.

Oct.6-10

Mes.26-30

Registration for all   Second year and above evening programs

Starting week for first semester weekly seminar

Oct 11

Tik .1

Classes begin for all second year and above evening undergraduate programs (Day-One, Class-One)

Oct.11-14

Tik.1-4

Orientation & Registration for first year regular students

Oct.13-14

Tik.3-4

Late registration with penalty for second year and above evening  undergraduate programs

Oct.13-17

 

Tik.3-7

 

Late registration with penalty for all distance programs

 

Oct.15

 

 Tik.5

 

Universities  Senate meeting

 

Oct.15-16

Tik.5-6

Registration for Second Year and above undergraduate and all (Evening & Regular) postgraduate  Programs

Oct.17

Tik.7

Late registration with penalty for all  Regular undergraduate and all (regular & evening) Postgraduate programs

Deans/Directors conduct staff meeting in their respective colleges/faculties/schools

Oct.17-18

Tik. 8-9

Life skill training for first year students

Deans/Directors discuss with their students about past and future teaching & learning activities and related issues

Oct. 20

Tik.10

First semester class begin for all regular undergraduate & postgraduate programs ( Day-One Class-One)

Last date for re-marking and re-grading  application of exam papers for all  second year and above  regular programs

Oct.20-24

Tik.10-14

Qualification exam for clinical III (C-I), 2002 entry students.

Oct.21

Tik.11

Application date for sup-exam for second year and above regular students who were academically dismissed and those having Fxat the end of second semester, 2006E.C (2013/2014 G.C.) & immediately re-admitted for first semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

 

 

Oct.22-24

Tik.12-14

Sup- exam period for all second year  and  above regular students who were academically dismissed  and those students  having  Fx at the end of second semester, 2006 E.C (2014G.C)

Oct.25

 

Tik15

 

First semester class begin for all first year evening undergraduate programs( Day-One , Class-One)

Oct.26

Tik16

Entrance examination for new  distance programs (as per the regulation of

 

MOE)

 

Oct.27

 

Tik.17

 

Last date for reporting sup- exam results for regular programs  to customers

 

relation & information production case team

Oct.27-28

Tik.17-18

Drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

 

Oct.29-31

Tik.19-21

Registration for second year and above regular students with promoted status

 

after sup- exam result.

 

Add and drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

Forced withdrawal  regular students clear from BDU campus

 

November,  2014

 

Nov.3

 

Tik.24

 

Customers relation & information production case team submit first semester

 

enrolment statistics to registrar office

 

Nov.3-9

Tik.24-30

 

 

Registration for new distance programs after entrance examination

Nov.9

 

Tik.30

 

Late registration with penalty for distance programs after entrance

 

examination

 

Nov.14

 

Hid. 5

 

 

Waste Management day (RCS )

 

Nov.17-Feb.20

Hid. 8-Yek.13

Internal exam for medicine II and surgery II ,2003 entry students

Nov.24-25

 

Hid.15-16

 

 

Law Forum   ( School of Law)

 

 

Nov.26

 

Hid. 17

 

BDU Senate Meeting

Nov.26

Hid. 19-Mar.3

Supportive/ Minor courses for Clinical II (C-I) 2003 entry students

 

 

 

 

Nov.29-Feb.20

 

Hid.20-Yek.13

 

Internal exam for medicine II and surgery II ,2003 entry students

Nov.29

Hid. 20

 

Late registration with penalty for 2006 entry medicine students

Nov.30

Hid.21

Physical diagnosis for clinical one (C-I) 2004 entry students

December, 2014

Dec.5-7

Hid.26-28

First round tutorial classes for all distance programs

Last date for make-up/re-site exam application for distance programs

Dec.5-7

Hid.26-28

 

Internal oral exam for preclinical –I (PC-I ) 2006 entry students

Community attachment for Clinical –II (C-I) 2003 entry students

 

Inter semester break for clinical batches I students

 

 

Feb.3-7

 

Hid.26-30

 

Final written exam for Pre clinical I (PC-I) 2006 entry students

Feb.4

Hid.27

 

Class end for  pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

Feb.5

Hid.28

 

Final written exam for pre-medicine 2007 entry students

 

Dec.5

 

Hid. 28

 

Final written exam for Pre clinical I (PC-I) 2005 entry students

Dec.6

Hid. 29

 

Class end for  pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

 

Dec.7

 

Hid.30

 

Final written exam for pre-medicine 2007 entry students

 

 

Dec.10-12

 

Tah.1-3

 

Bahir Dar town School Visiting days (RCS )

 

Dec.15- 16

 

Tah.6-7

 

Application for re-admission for second semester, 2007 E.C (2014/15 G.C.)

 

Re-admission application for those who were forced to withdraw in first semester of   2006 E.C. (2013/2014 G.C.)  to take make- up exams by the end of first semester, 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

University Science and Technology days (RCS)

 

Dec.20

 

Tah.11

 

Graduation day for Medicine students

 

Dec.26-28

 

Tah.17-19

 

Second round tutorial class for all distance programs

 

Last date for submission of practicum  results for distance programs

 

Dec.29-31    

 

Tah.20-22

 

GDTC (Geo-Spatial Data Technology Center ) National Spatial Data Infrastructure (NSDI) workshop

 

 

January, 2015

 

Jan.17

 

Tir.9

 

Class end for pre-Clinical-I (PC-I) 2005 E.C.(2012/2013 G.C.)  entry students

 

Jan.19

 

Tir.11

 

Program Managers submit first semester exam schedules for all regular and evening  programs to office of executive director for academic affairs /academic program director

 

Customers relation & information production case teams submit list of re-admitted students for second semester. 2007 E.C.(20014/2015 G.C.) to deans /directors /  registrar offices

 

Jan.20-26

 

Tir.12-18

 

Internal oral exam for pre-clinical I (PC-I) 2005 E.C.(2012/2013 G.C.) entry students

 

Jan.26-30

 

Tir-18-22

 

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective chair persons/deans/directors

 

Jan.26-Feb.13

Tir.18-Yek.6

Application for admission to postgraduate students for second semester of 2007 E.C(2014/2015  G.C)

 

Jan.30

 

Tir.22

 

End of  first semester classes for all  regular  programs

 

 

February, 2015

Feb.1

 

Tir.24

 

End of  first semester classes for all  evening  programs

Feb.1-5

 

Tir.24- 28

 

Exam period for all distance programs

 

Feb.2-15

 

Tir.25-Yek.8

 

 First semester exam period for all regular and evening programs

 

 

 

 

Feb.5-16

 

 

Tir.28-Yek.9

 

 

Final written exam for  pre-medicine 2006  E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry stu

 

dents

 

 

 

Feb. 6

 

 

 

Tir. 29

 

 

Holistic exam for   4th year  engineering students , assigned to internship  in

 

second semester of 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

Feb.9-10

 

Yek.2-3

 

 

4th year  engineering students , assigned to internship in second semester , 2007

 

E.C. (2014/2015 G.C ) ,clear from technology campus

 

 

 

Feb.11-12

 

 

 

Yek.4-5

 

 

4th year  engineering students ,assigned to  internship in first semester , 2007

 

E.C. (2014/2015 G.C ) , report to their department

 

Feb.13

 

Yek.6

 

Last date for reporting exam results for all regular and evening  programs to

 

customers relation& information production case team

 

Feb.16-20

 

Yek.9-13

 

Entrance examination for postgraduate  applicants for second semester , 2007

 

E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

 Feb.16

 

Yek.9

 

Instructors submit their finalized course guidebook in soft and hard copies to

 

their departments / program managers

 

Program managers submit final second semester  class schedule for all  regular and evening  programs  approved by the dean/director to the office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Deans / Directors submit second semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff statistics & Class room demand  to office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Feb.16-24

 

Yek.9-17

 

Inter – semester break for all regular  and evening programs

 

Feb.23

Yek.16

BDU Senate Meeting

 

Feb.23-24

 

Yek.16-17

 

Second semester registration for all  evening  programs

 

Feb.23-27

 

Yek.16-20

 

Presentation of thesis papers by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

Feb.24

 

Yek.17

 

Deans /Directors meet their staffs to assess their semester performance / Self-Evaluation Day/

 

SEMESTER  II

 

Feb.25-26

 

 Yek.18-19

 

Second semester registration for all regular undergraduate and all postgraduate students 

 

Form filling for first year engineering students to select their department

 

4th year  engineering students who were in the internship in first semester ,2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C) , present  reports to their departments

 

 

 

Feb.27

 

Yek.20

 

Second semester late registration with penalty for all undergraduate regular students  and all postgraduate  students

Feb. 27-28

 

Yek.20-21

 

2nd    National Conference on Language, Literature, Culture and Communication

 

Feb.27-Mar.29

 

Yek.20-Meg.20

 

Second semester registration for all distance programs

Feb. 28

 

Yek.21

 

Second semester class begin for  all evening  programs (Day-one, Class-One)

March ,2015  

 

Mar.3

 

 

Yek.24

 

Last date of application for re-marking / re-grading exam results for all evening programs

 

Mar.3

 

Yek.24

 

Second semester class begin for all regular students  (Day-one, Class-One)

Last date of application for re-marking and re-grading  exam results for all regular students

Mar.3-5

 

Yek.24-26

 

Second semester late registration with penalty for all undergraduate evening  programs

Mar.4

 

Yek.25

 

Application  for sup-exam  for regular  undergraduate programs

 

Mar.4-6

Yek.25-26

 

Second semester registration for first year engineering programs 

 

Mar.5-8

 

Yek.26-29

 

Sup- exam period for immediately re-admitted  regular students and those having Fx at the end of first semester of 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C)

 

Mar.7-8

 

Yek.28-29

 

Deans/Directors discuss with their students about past and future teaching &learning activities

Mar.7-16

 

Yek.28-Meg.7

 

Enter-semester break for pre-medicine 2006 E.C.(2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

Mar.8

 

Yek.29

 

Health Awareness day (RCS)

 

Mar.9

 

Yek.30

 

Second semester class begin for first year engineering students who have selected their department in second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C)

Mar.9-Apr.10

 

Yek.30-Mia.2

 

Call  for research proposal

Mar.9-13

 

Yek.30-Meg.4

 

Starting week for second semester weekly seminar

Mar.10

 

Meg.1

 

Last date for submission of official grade for distance programs to customers relation & information production case team

 

 

 

 

Mar.16

 

 Meg.7

 

Last date for reporting sup- exam results  for regular programs to customers relation & information production case team

 

Mar.16-17

 

Meg,7-8

 

Administrations and Development Research Forum (Law School)

 

Mar.17-18

 

Meg.8-9

 

Second semester registration for pre-medicine 2006  E.C.( 2013/2014 G.C.) entry students

 

Mar.19

 

Meg.10

 

Registration for regular programs with  promoted status after sup- exam

 

Add and Drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

 

Mar.21

 

Meg.12

 

Class end for pre-clinical II (PC-II) students

 

Mar.24-28

 

Meg.15-19

 

Final Written exam for (PC-II) Students

 

Mar.25

 

Meg.16

 

Graduation for mechanical program entry 9th and electrical program entry 4th

 

Mar.28-30

 

Meg.19-21

 

1st Best Technology Output days (RCS)

Mar.31-Apr.4

 

Meg.22-26

 

Late registration with penalty for distance programs

 

Mar.5

Meg.27

Entrance exam for new applicant distance students for second semester

April ,2015

 

Apr.7-14

 

Meg.29-Mia.6

 

External oral exam for PC-II Students

Apr.9-Jun.22

 

 Mia.1- Sen.15

 

Application  for summer 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) undergraduate and postgraduate programs

 

Apr.9

 

Mia.1

 

Last date for submission of grade reports  for distance programs  to  distance branch offices

 

Apr.10

 

Mia.2

 

Customers relation & information production case teams submit second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) enrolment statistics to registrar  offices

BDU Health Diet day (RCS)

 

Apr.14-20

 

Mia.6-12

 

Registration for  distance programs after entrance exam for second semester, 2007 E.C.(2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

 

 

Apr.15-May 15

Mia.7-Gin.7

Research proposal review

Apr.16-17

Mia.8-9

 

2nd Social Science National Conference

Apr.16-17

 

Mia.9-10

 

3rd National Conference  on  Amharic Language and Culture

 

Apr.21-25

 

Mia.13-17

 

External oral exam for PC-II students

 

Apr.24-25

 

Mia 16-17

 

3rd Annual Science  Conference

 

 

Apr.26-May 20

 

Mia.18-Gin.12

 

Inter semester break for PC-II students

 

Apr.28

 

Mia.20

 

Sudan Day

Apr. 28-29

Mia. 20-21

 Second Nile Symposium Days

 

May, 2015

 

May.1

 

Mia.23

 

Advertising and Registration for mechanical program entry 10th and electrical program entry 5th

 

First round verification for 2007 E.C.(  2014/15 G.C.)  prospective graduates’ academic record

 

May.1-2

 

Mia. 23-24

 

4th International EiTEXAnnual  Conference.

 

May.5

 

Mia.27

 

Entrance exam for new applicant distance programs (for selected departments)

 

May.8-9

 

Mia.30-Gin.1

 

33rd May  Annual Educational  Conference (FEBS )

 

BIT Annual Conference

May.9

 

 

 

Gin.1

 

Class end for gyn./pediatrics I for clinical batch I students (C-I)

 

May.15-17

 

Gin.7-9

 

First round tutorial classes for all distance programs

 

Last date for make-up/re-site application for distance programs

 

May 18-23

Gin.10-15

BDU Annual Research Week/Research proposal defense Week

 May 22-23

 

Gin.14-15

 

  2nd  Annual Conference on  Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

 

 

 

 

May 18-25

 

Gin. 10-14

 

Re-admission application for those  students who were forced to withdraw to take make- up exams by the end of second semester, 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.)

 

 

June ,2015

 

Jun.1-5

 

Gin.24-28

 

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective course  chairs /deans/ directors

 

Jun.2

 

Gin.25

 

Program managers submit second semester exam schedules to office of executive director for academic affairs/ academic program director

 

 Customers relation & information production case teams submit lists of re-admitted students to take make- up exam by the end of second semester of 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C.) to deans  / directors

 

Jun.5

 

Gin.28

 

Environment day (RCS)

 

End of second semester classes for regular  programs  ( for graduating classes)

 

Jun.7

 

Gin.30

 

End of second semester class for   evening  programs ( for graduating classes)

 

Jun.8

 

Sen. 1

 

Customers relation & information production case team  submit list of re-admitted students  for first semester, 2008 E.C.(20015/2016 G.C.) to deans /directors / to  office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

Jun.8-21

 

Sen.1-14

 

Second semester exam period for  regular and  evening  programs (for graduating classes)

 

Jun.9

 

Sen.2

 

All Program managers conduct course review with their staffs /Curriculum Day/

 

Last dates for submission of thesis paper by  postgraduate students to graduate program coordinators

 

Jun.12

 

Sen.5

 

End of second semester class for  regular   programs( for non-graduating classes)

 

Jun.14

 

Sen.7

 

End of second semester class for   evening  programs( for non-graduating classes)

 

Blood Donation day (RCS )

 

Jun.15

 

Sen.8

 

Customers relation & Information production case teams submit list of new applicants for  summer 2007 E.C. (2014/2015 G.C)  to deans & directors

 

Jun.15-28

 

Sen.8-21

 

Second semester exam period for  regular and evening  programs (for non-graduating classes)

 

 

 

 

Jun.19-21

 

Sen.12-14

 

Second round tutorial class for all distance  programs

 

 

 

Last date for submission of practicum results  for distance programs

 

Jun.21

 

Sen.14

 

2nd Best Technology Output day (RCS )

 

Jun.22-26

 

Sen. 15-19

 

Presentation of thesis papers by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

 

Jun.26

 

Sen.19

 

Last date for reporting exam results for  regular and evening programs to customers relation & information production case teams ( for graduating class )

 

Last date for application for re-marking exam papers  by graduating class students

 

Jun.30

 

Sen.23

 

All Regular undergraduate students clear from BDU campuses (except prospective graduates)

 

Last date for graduation approval by faculties, colleges , schools &institutes

 

July ,2015

 

Jun.29-Jul.3

 

Sen.22-26

 

 Deans/Directors discuss with their  graduating class students  about past teaching &learning activities and related issues ( Alumni formation)

 

Jul.1

 

Sen.24

 

BDU Senate Meeting

Jul.3

 

Sen.26

 

Last date for reporting exam results for non- graduating  regular and evening students to customers relation & information production case teams (for non-graduating classes)

 

Jul.4

 

Sen.27

 

BDU Graduation Day

 

Jul.5

Sen.28

Nigerian Day

Jul.6-7

 

Sen.29-30

 

Graduates clear from BDU campuses

 

Jul.14-18

 

Ham.7-11

 

Exam period for all distance programs

 

 

 

 


Summer,  2015 G.C.  (2007 E.C.) Calendar

 

 

 

Jul. 2015

 

 

 

Jul.13

 

 

Ham.6

 

All summer instructors submit course guidebook to  their departments / program managers

 

 

Deans & Directors submit  summer semester  teaching load assignment of each instructor, Staff statistics & Classroom  demand   to   office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

 

 

Jul.13-14

 

Ham.6-7

 

Registration for all summer  programs

 

 

Jul.15

 

Ham.8

 

Class begins for all summer programs (except those having tutorials for distance courses)

 

 

 

Jul.15-16

 

 

 Ham.8-9

 

Late registration with penalty for all summer and evening  programs.

 

 

Application for re-marking (for summer and evening undergraduate  programs)

 

 

Jul.15-17

 

Ham.8-10

 

Registration for all evening  programs

 

 

Jul.15-20

 

Ham.8-13

 

Tutorial for distance courses ( for summer program)

 

 

Jul.17

 

Ham.10

 

Application for sup-exam by evening and summer students

 

 

Jul.18

 

Ham.11

 

Class begins for all evening  programs

 

 

Jul.20-22

 

Ham.13-15

 

Sup-exam period for those who immediately re-admitted evening and summer students

 

 

Jul.21

 

Ham. 14

 

Class begins for  summer programs (having tutorials for distance courses)

 

 

Jul.25

 

 Ham. 18

 

Last date for reporting sup-exam results by instructors to customers relation & information production case teams

 

 

Jul.27-29

Ham. 20-22

Add & drop of courses for all summer and evening  programs.

 

 

Jul.28

 Ham.21

Registration  for  summer and evening  programs with promoted status after sup-exam

 

Aug.15-16

Neh.9-10

Dropping of courses for all summer and evening  programs

 

Aug.22

Neh.16

Class end for nursing and midwifery students

 

September , 2015 G.C

Sep.5

Neh.30

Last date for submission of thesis by postgraduate students  to

graduate Program Coordinators/advisers

Sep.9

Pag.4

Class end for all summer  programs

Sep.11

Pag,6

Class end for evening  programs

Sep.16-21

Mes.5-10

Examination period for all  summer  and evening  programs

Sep.20-24

Mes.9-13

Thesis  defense by  postgraduate students (Defense Week)

Sep.23-25

Mes.12-14

All summer students clear from campuses (except prospective graduates)

 Sep.25

Mes.15

Last date for reporting exam results  for summer and evening  programs to   customers relation & information production case team

Sep.25

Mes.15

Application for re-marking (for evening & summer graduating  students)

Oct 11

Tik.1

Issuing of temporary certificate for  graduating  summer  and distance programs

           

 

 

 

 

Feedback